Privacy Policy

1 . I n t r o d u c t i o n
We at Shoetastic are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy details how we use your personal identifying information. This Privacy Policy may be modified at any time without notice to you. Please review this document each time you visit us or use any of our tools or services. We at Shoetastic respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.
By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.
We will never reveal your personal information to any third party or entity except under the following circumstances, or as explained below:
• If a governmental agency, or an attorney, subpoenas your private information, or makes a formal request for discovery pursuant to any legal action, or pending legal action.
• If our attorney requests such information relevant to a current or pending legal matter in which you are a potential or actual party or otherwise contributed in some way to the causation of the legal matter.

2 . Types of I n f o r m a t i o n C o l l e c t e d:

We retain two types of information:

“Personal Data”
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your e.g. name, postal address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number and birth date. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us. Billing and credit card information are held by a totally separate website Paypal and the privacy policy in relation to same is available to view on their website.

“Non-Personal Data”
Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic and geographical information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

3 . P u r p o s e s f o r w h i c h w e h o l d y o u r I n f o r m a t i o n .

• Non-Personal Data:
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.
Please note that we may employ the use of Cookies. Cookies are small programs that enhance your use of the Internet, in general, and specifically we use Cookies to enhance your usage of our functions.
This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website
Information about your use of this website is collected using server access logs and a tracking cookie. Our cookies are not available to other websites. Our cookies will record the following
The collected information consists of the following:
1. The IP address from which you access the website;
2. The type of browser and operating system you use to access our site;
3. The date and time you access our site;
4. The pages you visit; and
5. The addresses of pages from where you followed a link to our site.

We use this information to help us make our site more useful to visitors and to better understand how and when our site is used. We do not (and will not allow any third party to) track or collect personally identifiable information or associate gathered data with any personally identifying information from other sources.
By using this website, you consent to the collection of this data in the manner and for the purpose described above.
You may turn off your Cookies by adjusting the appropriate setting on your browser. Please consult the HELP menu of your browser to learn how to turn your Cookies off. Cookies do not reveal personal information and if you turn off your "Cookies" you may find your enjoyment of the Internet, and our site, to be reduced or impaired.
You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.
• Personal Data
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:
(a) to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;
(b) to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
(c) Personal account information is kept as follows-username and login details. Your password is only known to you and can be changed at any time through the website database.
(d) All payment information is processed through paypal and we retain no information on billing and credit cards. For information on the privacy policy operated by paypal please see their website.

4 . D i s c l o s u r e o f I n f o r m a t i o n t o T h i r d P a r t i e s

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include e.g. potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.
We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection
requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

5 . S a l e o f B u s i n e s s

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses
your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

6 . S e c u r i t y

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by Register365.ie The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

7 . U p d a t i n g , Ve r i f y i n g a n d D e l e t i n g P e r s o n a l D a t a

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please complete the form available at login. Please note that provision has been made for you to correct your personal details at any time on the website. Alternatively you can email changes to your details to us at any time. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

8 . C h a n g e s t o t h e We b s i t e P r i v a c y P o l i c y.
Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we
decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.